Our network

Shuler Hensley Award winners take center stage | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Shuler Hensley Award winners take center stage
Shuler Hensley Award winners take center stage

ATLANTA -- The Shuler Hensley Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre were announced at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre on Tuesday, Apr. 26.

Forty-one Greater Atlanta-area high schools from 12 counties and 14 school districts, as well as private schools, participated this year. A team of over 30 local arts professionals evaluated the productions.

West Forsyth High School's staging of Oklahoma! was this year's big winner with four awards: Best Direction, Leading Actor, Ensemble and Overall Production.

The evening's winners include:

Overall Production
Oklahoma!
West Forsyth High School, Cumming

Direction
Eric Gray, Oklahoma!
West Forsyth High School

Musical Direction
Lenae Rose, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Salem High School, Conyers

Choreography
Cindy Mora, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Pebblebrook High School, Mableton

Orchestra or Accompaniment
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
North Cobb Christian School, Kennesaw

Scene Design
Paul McClain, Into the Woods
Northview High School, Johns Creek

Costume Design
Jane Price Harmon, Les Misérables
The Paideia School, Atlanta (Druid Hills)

Lighting Design
Simeon Jones, Hairspray
Milton High School

Stage Crew and Technical Execution
Hairspray
Milton High School

Ensemble or Chorus
Oklahoma!
West Forsyth High School

Leading Actor
Mitchell Jones ("Curly"), Oklahoma!
West Forsyth High School

Leading Actress
Jamie Harwood ("Marian Paroo"), The Music Man
The Lovett School, Atlanta (Buckhead)

Supporting Actor
Dillon Roseen ("Link Larkin"), Hairspray
Starr's Mill High School, Fayetteville

Supporting Actress
Alex Waldon ("Eponine"), Les Misérables
The Paideia School

Featured Performer
Jeremy Shaffer ("Thénardier"), Les Misérables
The Paideia School

In addition to the Shuler Awards, the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre Foundation presented a number of scholarships:

The Morrell Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Davenport
Buford High School

The Doris Corrie Russell Scholarship for Dance
Aliysa Shareef
Carver School of the Arts, Atlanta (Grant Park)

The Broadway Dreams Foundation's Summer Intensive Program
Taylor Justin Hall
Gainesville High School

The Broadway Dreams Foundation's Technical Scholarship
Colby Higgins
Milton High School

The Jerid Morisco Music Education Scholarship
Ginny Nicholson
Whitewater High School, Fayetteville